Sunday, December 15, 2013

Thursday, October 10, 2013

Sunday, October 6, 2013

Skateboarding and Competition

Just a quick word: I personally wish skateboarding would go back to the simpler days when peeps skated just for the fuck of skating. Back then skateboarders would skate just to have a good time with their friends, skate the way they want to skate and progress at the same time. Sorry to say but thanks to all these big money skate contests like Street League and Maloof and corporate companies like Nike SB involved in skateboarding, I'm noticing more kids developing the jock mentality when it comes to skateboarding. Chill out guys it's not that serious for real. Now we have kids learning tricks not for fun but to take out the competition. Kids just relax skateboarding should be about FUN first then progression. The competition thing is kinda killing the essence of skateboarding if you ask me. When I get on my board I skate the way I want to skate and learn new tricks at my own pace, I really don't give a fuck about who's better or what are the trendy tricks I just want to skate because it is something I enjoy doing to the fullest with no skate politics involved. All I'm saying is...RELAX and enjoy skateboarding for what it is. Chill with that Street League mentality, just skate with your buddies or ride solo, progress at your own pace and most importantly HAVE FUN!!

Wednesday, September 25, 2013

ZOO YORK bringing back dope beats


Always supporting dope artist and the the skate life, production by my man J-Zone
Peep it! his album "peter pan syndrome" available on itunes now.

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

No Mas Presents: Dock Ellis & The LSD No-No by James Blagden


this has got to be the greatest accomplishment in the history of sports/baeball!
TOUCH DOWN!! LOL!

Friday, August 23, 2013

late night rant....

Another thought i had: I might be the only one that don't super fan out when a professional skateboarder come to town, I'll see a pro skating around and I'll just say what's up and keep it pushing. Alot of kids need to realize that although they are pros and can shred their ass off they're still skateboarders at the end of the day so just relax and skate with them and have FUN...unless it's Mark Gonzales, then just sit and bow down to him hahaha

Porn and skateboarding: the connection

Im up listening to Earl Sweatshirt's new album and was just sitting here thinking: real talk, porn stars and professional skaters really do have the same job. What do skateboarders do? film amateur video parts put it out on the web, get sponsored then appear in full length videos, shoot photos, appear in trade shows, and promote the brand they are sponsored by. Where is the capitol of skateboarding? Los Angeles and Simi Valley California Now...what do porn stars do? They start off with amateur videos and put it out on the web, sign with a studio and appear in full length videos, shoot photos and appear in trade shows and sometimes do demos and tour around the country and sometimes the world. Whats the porn capitol of the world? Los Angeles and Simi Valley California. Crazy to think about really...

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

dicoveries await...

http://seriouslyforreal.com/seriously-for-real/heracleion-photos-lost-egyptian-city-revealed-after-1200-years-under-sea/

COPY AND PASTE!

Wednesday, July 31, 2013

ONYX - Walk In New York


i swear to anyone this government got shit on lock down with the media, how is that we can't hear this hard core music on the radio anymore when back in the day it was the norm and relevant?! now is all glittery fake bubbleyum pussy shit to dumb down the masses cuz they don't want no one getting inspired,angry and rising up to the man because he who control the masses can control the world. 
i've been into metal/hardcore and hip hop since way back and i love all kinds of music always been open minded but love it when shit is real and you can tell it's from the heart! this Onyx video just says it all  and for those that don't know this is the group that introduced slam dance/mosh pit/ crowed surf to the hip hop world after this alot of live hip hop shows got brutal trust me.  P.S I STILL LOVE NY!




Thursday, July 25, 2013

just needed to vent out a little..

a man slices his throat  in a benefit office over "bedroom taxes",  Anti-protest law passes and is signed by the president! people are committing suicide over financial situations (greed,money and power taking over) racial tensions grows bigger in the U.S after the Trayvon case (the people will not take this shit anymore) WW3 might be brewing with Syria and Russia, technology is taking over dumbing down and brainwashing everyone (when was the last time u memorized a phone number)  the weather and seasons are going bonkers, Skateboarding has been highjacked by big monopolies and corporations leaving no room for independent brands to stay up in the game (i'm not hating still loving the pureness of it all) ooh almost forgot lil wayne colabs with limp shit stick ! (cuz the're back) music is dead everything is recycled, there is no originality, eras that marked what we are now and who we became are done 40's,50's, 60's, 70's, 80's, 90's i've always been optimistic about life and humans but damn! we are the sickness the only optimism i have left is that there is a cure still, i don't know what it is but i know we can pull through this, for some strange reason i am not afraid or consumed by anxiety these are just the times we live in, in some subliminal way i feel like everything will explode and we will start the cycle all over (year one) after all sometimes i feel like life is a cycle and everything is in circles. i could never bring myself to saying "the end is near" cuz it sounds so ridiculous but man! (pun intended) hope everyone wakes up and open their third eye, now is the time to reach and tap into that new level of consciousness.....breath LIFE & GOODNESS into this world and others PEACE.

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Open up a can of BEANS!

I was uploading some of my Beans cd's into my itunes and damn this shit took me back to that trippy/nerdy hip hop! def. underrated, no one has the balls to be different and creative as this guy. also props to Anti pop consortium.

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Sunday, May 12, 2013

LISTEN

                                                free your mind and your ass will follow!!

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Dillinger Escape Plan free show in BK.

last weekend on Sat. there was a free DEP show put on by Converse it seems like the company has been doing this for the last two or three yrs. if i'm not mistaken last yr. was the show with Action Bronson which was free, at the same place Brooklyn hall of williamsburg. i went to both and i have to say so far so good, great artist and it FREE! it seems like Converse has good taste in music i didn't get any pics of the Bronson show but this time i knew i couldn't go wrong with Dillinger and took some pics of the mayhem, i've been a fan for along time now and anyone that likes them will tell you that u never know what to expect at their live shows this thing nearly broke into a riot the crowed was amazing and so was the band as usual, lots of energy and never skiping a beat (pro status) motherfuckers still reign supreme! this is a band that has been together since the 90's putting out mind blowing music and never compromising. anyways enough of this chattering and check out some of the pics in the end you can see how the crowed ended on stage and the bad playing on top of them!


video video
this was a small clip of 2 older songs they hardly ever play.

Monday, April 29, 2013

Fully Flared (2007)

Eric Koston's part from Fully Flared, another classic from The Champ himself. Enjoy ya'll

Yeah RIght (2003)

This was the video that got me to start skateboarding in the first place. Yeah Right was an amazingly shot, edited and filmed skate video from GIRL back in 2003, and this was the video part that stood out to me among all the amazing lineup of the video, including a young Paul Rodriguez. His style and trick selection for this video is so ahead of its time, to this day a lot of current pros STILL can't do half of the lines he was doing. don't believe me? Look at his ender and tell me who else can pull it off....no else but Koston

Eric Koston video history

Here is another classic part from Eric Koston out of the video Mouse....

more Eric Koston goodness

another piece of history, this time from the Chocolate Tour

More Koston goodness

this was from GIRL Skateboard's first video Goldfish, crazy to think it's been 20 years since GIRL started and more than 20 years since Eric Koston became a pro. check out this gem from 1993

Eric Koston day

Here's another classic video part from Koston, from the eS video Menikmati, filmed by "French" Fred Mortagne, another timeless piece. Kids know your history (skate history that is)

More Koston video history

Here's another classic banger from Koston from the Chomp on This video. RIP GG Allin

HAPPY BDAY FROSTY!!

Today is Eric Koston's birthday so today will be a retrospective of all his video parts from yesteryear to now, starting with this legendary part from 101 Skateboards enjoy kids

Saturday, April 27, 2013

In The Wake of the Boston Disaster....

In the wake of disaster, some companies tend to show support for victims in need. In this case, Expedition-one Skateboards recently put out a new video part from pro teamrider and Boston local Ryan Gallant. I believe this is all throwaway footage from late 2012 to this year because Expedition has a full-length video in the works. Stereo also put out a video part as well as part of a Youtube series called Stereophonic Sounds, introducing the world to a young man named Nate Greenwood who resides in New Springfield, Massachusetts. Both are really quality videos, down from the skating to the filming to the spots that's being shredded. Both are showing love to a city hit by tragedy and telling Boston they got their backs. Sit back, relax and enjoy ladies and gents :)

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Another dope premier!!


Again just like the last one this will be premiering at Legion bar in BK Friday April26th @9pm with yours truly Blue Steel providing the skate jams and for the underage crowed it will be premiering at 4PM at our uptown Blades store see you then!

Friday, April 12, 2013

One week from today!


come and join us for the Premier of this anticipated sk8 flick it should be bad ass, yours truly Mr. Blue steel will be on the one's and two's spinning skate classics see you there!

MIC CHECK....

One two, One two....just making sure im back on here after a long hiatus. Sorry for the long hiatus, I've been wrapped up in some stuff involving work, skating and college lately. I'll be back in a bit to hit ya'll with some good shit whether it's skateboarding or music. Be right back ya'll

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

Biggie over Premo


like a fine dish biggie's rhymes sprinkled all over a delicious dish of Dj Premier's classics..oh shit, you can actually bop your head to this! enjoy.

Zombie



good bye season 3 of "walking dead" you were awesome! we can't wait for season 4! holy moly!

Thursday, March 21, 2013

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Brand new fresh PigeonRat Tees are out!!!


yes, the wait is over this is our first t-shirt from Amplify representing the true street mascot of NYC a pigeon and a rat! on the back you will see a sewer cap typical of NYC and it comes in the two colors Met/Orange & Yankee/Blue. these are now available @ BLADES Downtown you can check here for the address http://www.blades.com/stores. keep your eyes peeled for some new designs coming soon.

Thursday, January 31, 2013

Thursday, January 17, 2013